Rocksure Soundz

Royalty Free Music, Sound Effects, Production Music New Zealand

Privacy Policy

Rocksure Soundz Privacy Policy

The Rocksure Soundz website is publicly available on the world wide web and may be accessed by anyone who is online. All visitors may listen to and download audio files according to the provisions set forward in the Terms of Use, Licence and Copyright Infringement Notice and according to all the laws and regulations that may apply.

Collection:
Rocksure Soundz Ltd may gather two types of information about you from the Site: (a) personal information, provided by you at the time of voluntary registration for the services at Rocksure Soundz; and (b) aggregate information generated by Rocksure Soundz systems, which track traffic to the Site but do not relate to you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

Security:
Rocksure Soundz takes all reasonable precautions to protect the information of our users, used by this website, but can not be held responsible should any information become accessible through software or hardware fault.
Passwords – Passwords serve the purpose of protecting your identity while using the Rocksure Soundz website, as a member. DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. All actions resulting from the use or misuse of your membership are your responsibility and will be dealt with in this respect.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:
Rocksure Soundz will not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or companies unless you have granted us permission or we receive a court order, police warrant or it is necessary to share the information to assist with investigation into illegal activities.

Cookies and tracking:
Rocksure Soundz uses a “cookie” file containing information that can identify details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox or other, plus the version of browser), domain (whether you are accessing the Site from NZ or elsewhere) and other user information (e.g. your username). Rocksure Soundz may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the Site; (b) enable you to enter the Site and use certain services and to visit registered user only areas of the Site. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site but you will need them to log on to the Site and to access personalised or secure content on the Site. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

Holding, correcting and updating:
Any personal information that you provide to Rocksure Soundz will be collected and held by Rocksure Soundz database, New Zealand. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Rocksure Soundz holds. Rocksure Soundz offers the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how Rocksure Soundz services work or regarding this statement, contact Rocksure Soundz via our contact form.

Non-Member Visitors:
Rocksure Soundz does not collect any personal information (with the exception of IP Address) from visitors who are not registered. However, all the activity information that may be recorded during the browsing, listening and downloading by non-member visitors is used for the internal organization and functioning of the website.

Member Profiles:
At Rocksure Soundz we encourage visitors to provide profile information, such as geographic location, occupation, etc and become members. This information is provided voluntarily at the sole discretion of each member and in addition, a member has the ability to decline to submit, modify or delete their profile information. If a member decides to submit personally identifiable information, Rocksure Soundz will use this information to operate, maintain, and provide visitors with the features and functionality of the site.

Rocksure Soundz will not use visitors’ contact details or other personal information to send commercial or marketing messages without consent. Furthermore,Rocksure Soundz does not share any personal information with third party companies for their commercial or marketing use without the visitor’s consent. Nevertheless, Rocksure Soundz may use a visitor’s email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes.
Rocksure Soundz uses submitted and collected information to improve the quality and design of the website, to provide custom, personalized content and information, and to monitor statistics. In doing so, Rocksure Soundz may share personal information with its business partners and affiliates for the purposes of processing this information.

Partner Sites & Links:
The Rocksure Soundz website may also contain links to other websites, including partner websites. Rocksure Soundz is not responsible for the privacy practices, policies or content of such other websites and has no control over the personal information that is submitted to third party websites.
Rocksure Soundz recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Children’s privacy:
The Rocksure Soundz website is not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that personal information on a child under the age of 13 is collected, we will delete that information from our systems. We encourage parents and guardians to be familiar with the web sites that their children visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. Rocksure Soundz will notify visitors of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the website. Revised licences will be effective from the date of revision which appears within the Privacy Policy.
In using the Rocksure Soundz website this constitutes your acceptance of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.
Effective Date: Feb 2nd 2011

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, visit the following website: http://privacy.org.nz/